FUNDATA PRIVACY POLICY

Fundata Canada Inc. is in the data management and consulting business. So we take your privacy and the security of your data very seriously. Above and beyond our own rigorous safeguards, we continually monitor privacy laws so that we are always fully compliant with Canada’s Federal Privacy Laws. Fundata Canada Inc. is compliant with legislated standards in assuring our customers' privacy. All information relating to customers' accounts, transactions, and correspondence are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Here are our policies.

Identifying purposes

Fundata Canada Inc. is aware of the necessity of informing customers regarding the purposes for which their information will be collected, used and disclosed. Any such information received by Fundata Canada Inc. Inc. and maintained on behalf of specific clients is used for those clients’ specific purposes only.

Consent

Fundata Canada Inc. is aware of the necessity of obtaining consent from their customers for the collection of personal information. Such consent is recorded in the customers’ record within the specific client’s database.

Limiting collection

The collection of personal information by Fundata Canada Inc. on behalf of our clients is limited to that which is appropriate and reasonably necessary for the identified purpose.

Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Fundata Canada Inc. does not disclose personal information for purposes other than for our clients’ intended use. Such information is maintained only as long as is necessary for the individual client’s purposes.

Accuracy

Fundata Canada Inc. ensures that information collected and maintained on behalf of its clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Safeguards

Fundata Canada Inc. has implemented physical, organizational, and technological measures to protect the personal information in its custody.

Openness

Fundata Canada Inc. is committed to making specific information about its privacy policies, practices and procedures readily available to individuals upon request.

Individual access

Fundata Canada Inc. will provide an individual, only upon request and only with permission from the associated client, with access to his or her personal information in Vincent Associates’ custody or control, subject to the removal of personal information about other individuals and subject to legal or contractual constraints.

Challenging compliance

Fundata Canada Inc. has established processes and procedures to respond to and investigate any complaints received.

Risk Data
Maximize your funds market exposure!
Customized data analytics.
Enhance your students learning experience with our data solutions.
Call us to learn more
Access our repository of POS Fund Fact Sheets.
Click here for this month’s list of FundGrade™ A rated funds.

Click here to view last year’s list of FundGrade A+ recipients.
TOLL FREE: 1 (888) 328-9174
We offer our clients the most accurate and comprehensive data on Canadian Investment Funds that is available in the market.
Browse our directory of listed fund companies:


Website powered by Fundata Canada Inc.
Mutual Fund Data provided by Fundata. | View Terms and Conditions of Use.
Financial Market Data powered by QuoteMedia.com. All rights reserved. | View Terms of Use.
NASDAQ and other data delayed by 15 minutes unless indicated.
Commodity data is the property of CME Group Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved.
BofA Merill Lynch Indices used with permission.
© 2017 Fundata Canada Inc. All rights reserved. | View Privacy Policy | Contact Us.